Skip to Content
Top
Roof Replacement

Top-Rated Roof Replacements in Hemet

Full-Structure Replacement by a Licensed Hemet Roofing Team Since 1992

When a roof reaches the end of its useful life, replacement exposes more than shingles. Decking, underlayment, and framing can all carry hidden damage. At Valdez Construction Roofing, we’ve handled roof replacements in Hemet and throughout Riverside County since 1992, and our team brings over 50 years of combined experience across roofing, carpentry, and structural framing. That in-house capability means any substrate or structural issue discovered during tear-off gets resolved by the same licensed, bonded, and insured crew, not a second contractor.

As an Owens Corning Preferred Contractor, we install Owens Corning materials backed by manufacturer warranty coverage on both materials and craftsmanship. Free estimates are available. Call us or reach out online to get started.

Ready to replace your roof? Contact our team online or call us at (951) 987-5580 to schedule your free estimate.

When to Choose Roof Replacement Over Reroofing

Reroofing installs a second shingle layer directly over the existing one. It’s a cost-effective option when the current roof has only a single damaged outer layer and no underlying structural damage. It saves time and money by skipping tear-off entirely.

But reroofing isn’t always an option. If a roof has already been reroofed once, California building codes prohibit adding a third layer because the cumulative weight poses a structural risk. Roofs with compromised decking, internal water damage, or signs of structural deterioration require a full tear-off replacement. We conduct a comprehensive evaluation before recommending either approach, so homeowners can decide based on actual roof condition rather than guesswork.

Signs You Need a Roof Replacement in Hemet

Some warning signs are visible from inside the home before a homeowner ever gets on a ladder. Here’s what to watch for:

  • Dark Streaks or Wet Spots Inside – Sustained moisture absorption often leads to mold growth within the roof assembly. Dark or wet interior streaks mean the roof has been taking on water for some time.
  • Visible Daylight Through the Roof Deck – If light enters through the roof, holes or cracks have exceeded what shingle overlap can cover. This requires more than a patch.
  • Warped Ceilings, Walls, or Floorboards – Structural deformation signals that leaking has breached interior finishes. At this stage, full replacement is typically the only durable fix.
  • Widespread Curling or Missing Shingles – Isolated damage can be repaired; widespread shingle failure signals the roof system is spent.
  • Sagging Rooflines – A sagging roof indicates decking or framing failure beneath the surface. It’s a structural issue, not a surface one.
  • Rising Energy Bills – A failing roof compromises attic ventilation and insulation, driving up cooling costs noticeably in Hemet’s summers.

Our team provides thorough inspections and transparent assessments, helping homeowners understand exactly what they’re dealing with before any work begins.

How Often Is Roof Replacement Recommended in Hemet?

Material lifespan varies. Asphalt shingle roofs typically last 18 to 25 years in Hemet’s climate. Metal roofs can reach 40 to 70 years. Tile roofs often last 25 to 50 years, though the underlayment beneath may require replacement at 20 to 30 years regardless of the tile’s surface condition.

Those ranges shrink under Hemet’s specific conditions. The area averages around 271 sunny days per year, with summer temperatures regularly reaching into the mid-to-upper 90s. That sustained heat drives repeated thermal expansion and contraction, weakening shingles, sealants, and flashing over time. Santa Ana wind events stress ridge caps and shingle adhesion. Seasonal rains quickly expose any weakness an aging roof has developed. We recommend biannual inspections in spring and fall, with an additional check after any significant wind event. Catching damage early can be less expensive than addressing it after it compounds.

The best way to know where your roof stands is a professional inspection. We identify early warning signs, give homeowners an honest assessment of remaining lifespan, and help plan ahead for replacement before it becomes urgent.

Local Roofing Regulations in Hemet & Riverside County

The Riverside County Building and Safety Department requires a permit for any roof repair or replacement covering more than 25% of the total roof area. Switching from a lightweight covering to a heavier one, such as concrete or clay tile, requires in-person submittal of three sets of plans. Structural roof truss modifications follow the same in-person requirement. Permits confirm that work meets current code and can help protect the homeowner’s property value and insurance eligibility.

We handle permit acquisition as part of every replacement project. As a contractor licensed by the California Contractors State License Board, we serve as the responsible party for code compliance throughout the job. Homeowners don’t have to navigate that process on their own.

How Hemet’s Climate Affects Roof Longevity

Hemet’s hot, dry summers and mild winters put roofing materials through constant thermal cycling: expansion during peak heat and contraction as temperatures drop. That repeated movement stresses seams, flashings, and adhesives. High UV exposure accelerates degradation of shingles and exposed sealants from the outside. Inadequate attic ventilation compounds the problem from below, trapping heat that breaks down roofing materials from the underside up.

We tailor material recommendations to these conditions. Products with strong heat resistance and solar reflectance perform best locally, and we factor attic ventilation into every replacement evaluation to help support the new roof against the conditions that age Hemet roofs fastest.

Finding the Right Roofing Materials for Your Hemet Home

Selecting the right material means weighing lifespan, climate performance, structural load, and budget. As an Owens Corning Preferred Contractor, we install Owens Corning shingle systems with full manufacturer warranty backing. Here’s how the main options compare:

  • Asphalt Shingles – The most cost-effective option, available in a wide range of styles. Modern impact-resistant and stain-protection versions offer improved durability for Hemet’s heat and UV exposure.
  • Metal Roofing – Longevity of 40 to 70 years combined with strong solar heat reflection makes metal a practical long-term choice in a climate where cooling costs matter.
  • Clay and Concrete Tile – Durable, visually distinctive, and common in California architecture. Tile’s added weight requires a structurally sound roof deck. Our carpentry and framing experience means we can evaluate and address that requirement without bringing in a separate contractor.

We walk through the tradeoffs with every homeowner so the material selected matches both their home’s structure and their long-term goals.

Read More Read Less

Our Reputation is Over the Top!

Our Reviews

At Valdez Construction Roofing, your satisfaction is our priority! See for yourself what our customers have to say about working with us.

    “Valdez construction is the best!”
    “Johnny Valdez responded quickly and gave me an estimate right away. They give good prices and the team that came out for me were professional, efficient, and very friendly! Will recommend them to anyone!”
    - Sean W.
    “Best roofing company in the county!”
    “Very professional, hardworking, and polite with their customers! If they give you a deadline, they’ll reach it or finish it before! Hands down the best decision my family has made hiring Valdez Construction!”
    - Nathan W.
    “Valdez Construction did an amazing job on my re roof.”
    I highly recommend Valdez Construction for any roofing needs!
    - Miguel A.
    “Absolutely one of the best companies I’ve ever had the pleasure of dealing with.”
    My roof started to leak Valdez construction made it easy to understand the process and cost, I highly urge you if you need work done this is the company to go with.
    - Noah S.
    “This is my go-to company!”
    “I have used Valdez construction for over 20 years and find their service and workmanship to be exemplary! From roof repairs to complete re-roofs to skylight installation, they offer great service and prices.”
    - Loni V.
    “Fantastic job!”
    “Frank and his crew did a fantastic job on our bathroom remodel. Very kind and respectful good at communicating and response time was good.”
    - Keri G.
    “10/10 would use again!”
    “Great company! I used Valdez construction roofing on a few projects of mine. And I have to say I have nothing but positive feedback. Fast response time. Hard workers. Great quality work!”
    - Bryce C.
    “They made me feel like a priority.”
    “The Valdez team took care of our roof leaking immediately. Being busy on rainy days, they made me feel like a priority. The job was done professionally and efficiently. Would highly recommend for any and all construction services.”
    - JB Junk Hauling & Services
We Offer Financing!
We Can Help You & Your Budget

Use our financing tool to calculate your project and get started!

What Leads to a Roof Replacement in Riverside County

Age is the most common driver. Every roofing material has a finite lifespan tied to its composition, and eventually every roof reaches it. A tile roof can last several decades, while an asphalt shingle roof may need replacement in 20 to 25 years. There’s no avoiding that endpoint, but there is a way to push it out as far as possible.

Hemet’s climate is a meaningful accelerant. Constant sun and heat drive thermal cycling, the repeated expansion and contraction of roofing materials that gradually cracks, loosens, and weakens them. That process runs continuously across Riverside County’s hottest months and doesn’t pause for mild winters. Roofs that aren’t inspected regularly accumulate damage quietly until minor issues become structural ones.

Deferred maintenance is the other major cause of premature replacement. Without regular maintenance, small problems, such as compromised flashing, a few loose shingles, or a clogged gutter, have time to develop into water intrusion and decking damage. By the time those problems become visible inside the home, the roof often can’t be repaired. Our scheduled maintenance plans are designed to catch early damage, provide timely solutions, and keep roofs in service as long as the material allows.

Why Hemet Homeowners Choose Valdez Construction Roofing

Valdez Construction Roofing has been operating in Hemet since 1992. Founder Frank Valdez built the business on a straightforward commitment to craftsmanship and community, and his son John now leads a team that carries those same values forward. That continuity shows in how projects are handled: transparently, on time, and within budget.

Here’s what sets us apart for homeowners considering a roof replacement in Hemet:

  • Over 50 Years of Combined Experience – Our team has handled asphalt shingle, metal, and tile replacements across Riverside County for decades.
  • Licensed, Bonded, and Insured – Verifiable through the California Contractors State License Board.
  • Owens Corning Preferred Contractor – We install Owens Corning roofing systems backed by manufacturer warranty coverage on both materials and craftsmanship.
  • Carpentry and Framing In-House – When tear-off reveals decking or structural issues, our crew resolves them without bringing in a separate contractor. That’s a meaningful advantage on older Hemet homes.
  • Financing Options Available – Roof replacement is a significant investment. We offer financing options to make the project more accessible for different budget timelines.
  • Community Roots – We invest in the next generation of skilled tradespeople locally and maintain partnerships with local churches. This isn’t a company that parachutes in. We’re here.

Contact the Team at Valdez Construction Roofing Today

A roof replacement is one of the most important investments a homeowner makes. Our team provides complete guidance from the first inspection through final walkthrough: material selection, permitting, installation, and cleanup. We serve Hemet and the surrounding Riverside County communities with the same licensed, bonded crew on every job.

Free estimates are available. Reach out by phone or online and we’ll give you an honest assessment of your roof’s condition and a clear picture of what replacement involves.

Call (951) 987-5580 or contact us online to schedule your free estimate today.

Frequently Asked Questions About Roof Replacement & Installation in Riverside County

What Are the Best Roofing Materials for the Hemet Climate?

In Hemet’s hot, dry climate, materials with strong heat resistance and solar reflectance perform best. Asphalt shingles remain a popular choice for their cost-effectiveness and range of styles, including impact-resistant options. Metal roofing offers 40 to 70 years of longevity and reflects solar heat, helping keep homes cooler. Tile roofs provide durability and architectural appeal common to California homes, though they require sturdy framing due to their weight. We’ll walk you through the tradeoffs for your specific home and budget.

How Often Should a Roof Be Inspected?

Twice a year is the standard recommendation, once in spring and once in fall. In Hemet, an additional inspection after significant Santa Ana wind events is also worth scheduling. Wind stress can compromise ridge caps and shingle adhesion in ways that aren’t obvious from the ground, and catching that damage early can help prevent it from becoming a water intrusion problem during seasonal rains. We offer comprehensive inspection services to keep your roof in good condition year-round.

What Should I Do If I Notice a Leak?

Act quickly. Contain the water inside with a bucket or towels and move anything nearby that could be damaged. Then call a roofing professional right away because leaks often indicate damage that extends well beyond the visible wet spot, and delays allow that damage to spread into decking and framing. Valdez Construction Roofing is ready to provide prompt assessment and repair or replacement services when leaks appear.

Can I Replace My Roof Myself?

It’s generally inadvisable. Roof replacement requires safety equipment, knowledge of local building codes, permit acquisition, and the installation skills to help the new roof perform correctly. Improper installation can void material warranties and create liability issues with insurance. Working with a licensed contractor like Valdez helps the job meet code, carry proper warranty coverage, and be completed safely.

How Long Does a Roof Replacement Take?

Most residential roofs take one to a few days. The timeline depends on roof size, material type, and complexity. Tile installations typically run longer than asphalt shingle projects. If decking or structural issues are discovered during tear-off, those add time as well. We provide a clear project timeline upfront and keep homeowners informed throughout so there are no unexpected delays.